PREAMBLE

From 21 December 2001, the manner in which organisations collect, use, handle and disclose personal information is subject to The Privacy Act in general and the 10 National Privacy Principles in particular. As an Association, the Christian Counsellors’ Association of Australia Incorporated (hereinafter called “CCAA”) wishes to uphold both The Act and the National Privacy Principles and, therefore, has embraced this Privacy Policy. It should be noted that this Privacy Policy is only a summary of the manner in which CCAA will deal with personal information and those to whom this Policy is relevant, are invited to contact CCAA for further information.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. CCAA will only collect such information as is necessary to its functions and activities and, where possible, only from the person directly. Where information must, of necessity, be collected from or disclosed to a third party, CCAA will endeavour to do so with your permission and explain the Association’s reasons for so doing. Generally, the type of information CCAA would hold would be your name, address, contact numbers, date of birth, qualifications and credentials, areas of expertise and such other information as would enable the Association to conduct its business and inform its members.
2. CCAA will only use the personal information collected for its primary purpose, e.g., to process an application for membership, maintain a member’s list or notify you of CCAA activities/events or issues.
3. CCAA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses, is accurate, complete and up to date.
4. CCAA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
5. CCAA will, upon request, inform a person of the personal information it holds for that person and explain the methodology used to collect, hold, utilise and disclose that information. You may ask to see the information CCAA holds but, where it contains, inter alia, information from third parties, access may not be granted if such access impinges upon the third party’s privacy.
6. CCAA will, upon request, give you access to the information it holds and, to the degree that the information contains errors, correct that information for you. Such access will be restricted, however, if granting you access would create an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another individual. A reasonable cost may be charged for this service, e.g., the cost of copying or the cost of providing you access.
   
7. CCAA will not use Government identifiers to identify the person for whom it holds information, e.g., a Tax File Number or Medicare Number. Identification will be based on the person’s name, address, telephone number, EMAIL address, etc.
8. CCAA grants you the opportunity to deal with the Association on an anonymous basis. Notwithstanding, such an anonymous basis will not enable the Association to provide you with the services it would normally seek to provide.
9. CCAA will only transfer personal information about an individual to another territory or country with your express permission and CCAA is reasonably certain that the recipient of such personal information effectively upholds privacy principles similar to Australia’s National Privacy Principles.
10. CCAA will not unnecessarily collect sensitive information without your consent and only what is needed to establish, exercise or discharge the aims of the Association.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE:     The effective date for this Privacy Policy is 21 December 2001.

Menu